The Dukes (Musicians)

In this group are music publishers, A&R experts, song writers and composers, choristers, instrumentalists etc. They are a musical band and an entertainment entourage whose job is to minister through songs at concerts, weddings receptions, churches etc. either as a group, or as an individual. They are expected to collaborate with each other in singles or albums as the case may be. The group can decide to come up with compilations or mixed tape projects that could serve in their best interest.


 

illwill

illwillWilliam Okafor aka illwill is a dynamic and creative artiste from Anambra state Nigeria.  He ventured into music over a decade ago in a bid to burn creative energy, and has now graduated to become a seasoned MC. His talents go beyond lyricism as he is a highly respected producer. He is one of the members of The roots muvment which is a group of progressive artistes, producers, DJs and video directors. He is also the production manager at Hybreed Studios in Gbagada, Lagos where his responsibilities range from producing, to mixing, to mastering recordings.

To further advance his knowledge he traveled to Cape Town, South Africa where he studied Electronic Music Production and Sound Production. His proficiency now includes studio design, sound production and editing for film, live sound, recording  and radio advert production. While in South Africa he was able to mix and master a live album for the award wining rock band “Ohgod”.

William has quite a number of audio material online which can be found on various social media outlets. You can check or follow him on Youtube, Soundcloud, Twitter, Facebook, Audiomack and Instagram all

 


Cookey

monkCookey is above all a storyteller. His original songs and lyrics stir up emotions and buried memories. His powerful voice and passionate performances delight and surprise audiences. A British born Nigerian he grew up in the musical melting pot of Port Harcourt, immersed in the traditional music of his riverine roots and the music of his chiildhood. The son of a classical musician, singing and composing has always been part of his life. A self-confessed music junkie with diverse and eclectic influences he has developed his own sound, a unique fusion of soul, funk, jazz and highlife.  Cookey has performed extensively in Nigeria and  Europe. Currently back in the recording studio his new greatly anticipated single will be released early in 2017. Enjoy the exciting musical journey with the artist known as Cookey.

 


 

David Itua Jackson

Name: David Itua Jackson
Stage Name: Psalmist
Date of birth: 18th Dec. 1976
Nationality: Edo State, Nigeria
Location: New Benin
Instruments
Saxophone
Harmonica (mouth organ)
Accordion   Saxophone — being over it for about 10 years ago, taught by a friend Harmonica (mouth organ) it’s an instrument I have a great passion for… (self trained) I learnt it when I was teens. Accordion (self trained) being acquired from my late father.

 


 

The Young Pioneers

The Young Pioneers (TYP)